Posted: August 16, 2021

For the 2021-2022 school year, schools must plan to provide full-time, in-person education for all interested students.

Will students learn in person or remotely?

Students and families have two instructional options:

  • In-person learning five days per week on a regular school schedule
  • Full-remote learning through Camas Connect Academy
Will schools operate on a regular schedule?

Schools will be open for in-person learning five days per week on a regular schedule. The first day of school is Aug. 31.

Are masks required?

All staff, students, and visitors must wear cloth face coverings indoors and on school buses regardless of vaccination status. An acceptable mask alternative is allowed (e.g., surgical mask or clear face shield with a drape) if a student is unable to wear a mask. Masks are not required outdoors.

What if a student can’t wear a mask?
What if a student can’t wear a mask?

The masking requirement has exceptions for:

  • Children under the age of 2
  • People with a medical condition, mental health condition, developmental or cognitive condition, or disability that prevents wearing a face covering*
  • Those who are deaf or hard of hearing*

*Requires provider documentation

Alternative options or accommodations may be possible under Section 504 or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. Parents and guardians may contact their child’s school to discuss options.

Are daily health surveys/attestations required?

No, daily health screenings and attestations are no longer required. However, a student should stay home if they:

  • Are running a fever or experiencing other symptoms of illness.
  • Are not fully vaccinated and have been in close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 in the past 14 days.
  • Have tested positive for COVID-19 in the past 10 days or are awaiting results of a COVID-19 test due to possible exposure or symptoms.
  • Have been told by a public health or medical professional to self-monitor, self-isolate, or self-quarantine because of concerns about COVID-19 infection in the past 14 days.

*Anyone staying home for the above reasons needs to contact the school for further information about a return to school.

Who will have to quarantine if someone at the school tests positive?

It depends on whether there are close contacts of the person who tests positive, if the close contacts are fully vaccinated and whether they are showing symptoms of illness. People who are fully vaccinated are not required to quarantine if they do not have any symptoms of illness.

Who is considered a close contact?

“Close contact” generally means being within 6 feet of a person with COVID-19 for 15 minutes or more in total over 24 hours. A student is not considered a close contact if they are at least 3 feet away from the student who tests positive and both students were wearing face coverings/masks, and other prevention strategies were in place.

An administrator or member of the COVID response team will reach out to close contacts by phone or email to provide information about the next steps.

What are the prevention measures that will be in place this fall?

For the 2021-2022 school year, schools must plan to provide full-time, in-person education for all interested students with the following required mitigation measures: face coverings/masks, physical distancing*, improving ventilation, handwashing and respiratory etiquette, cleaning and disinfecting, staying home when sick and seeking evaluation, testing as indicated, contact tracing in combination with quarantine and isolation, responding to cases of COVID-19, and meeting the reporting requirements to public health. Details about these measures are found in the Department of Health’s K-12 COVID-19 Requirements for the 2021-2022 School Year.

*Physical distancing should not prevent a school from offering full-time, in-person learning to all students/families in the fall.

How will families be notified if there is a confirmed case?

Parents/guardians will be notified directly by the school if their child is a close contact with someone who tested positive and was at school during their infectious period (48 hours before they began showing symptoms or tested positive for COVID-19 when no symptoms are present). When a case occurs in schools, parents and staff will be notified via ParentSquare. Information about cases will also be posted to the district’s data dashboard when a CSD staff member or student tests positive, and the person was in a CSD building or on a CSD bus during their infectious period.

Will there be special procedures for breakfast and lunch?

While continuing to follow other mitigation and prevention strategies, schools will maximize physical distance among students as much as possible during meals. Seating charts will need to be implemented in case there is a contact tracing need. Practices for safe mealtimes may include expanding seating areas, limiting the number of students at each table, procedures that allow for students to enter and exit the cafeteria in a safe way. Specific information about breakfast and lunch will be provided by your child’s school.

Will COVID testing be offered?

Families are encouraged to contact their health care providers for all medical needs. However, WA DOH guidance requires that schools must ensure access to timely diagnostic testing among students with symptoms or who are close contacts of someone with COVID-19. Therefore, testing options through the district will be made available for staff and students. Schools must also institute screening testing protocols for athletes, coaches, trainers, and other personnel who work with athletes who are not fully vaccinated participating in high-contact indoor sports.

For questions specific to your school, please contact the school directly.