CHS choir, band students bound for state

CHS student instrumentalists and vocalists were selected for All-State bands and choirs this year by the Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA).

Students had to audition on tape, adhering to specific guidelines, and demonstrate excellent musicianship and vocal technique. Then WMEA judges listened to all the tapes and selected,the best performances. The students who are selected for this honor will join other young musicians from across the state to play under the direction of renowned conductors and educators, at the annual WMEA State Conference in Yakima, Washington, in February.

All-NW Women’s Choir:

Victoria Dunn: Alto II/Women’s Honor Choir:

Hayley Glover: Soprano I/Women’s Honor Choir:

Claire Green: Alto II/Women’s Honor Choir:

Cambryn Gulzow: Alto I/Women’s Honor Choir:

Sierra Hostetler: Soprano I/Women’s Honor Choir:

Dana Rohlfs: Alto II/Women’s Honor Choir:

 

All-NW Men’s Choir:

Isaac Dizon: Tenor II/Men’s Honor Choir

Kai Ejan: Bass I/Men’s Honor Choir

Ethan Plock: Tenor II/Men’s Honor Choir

 

All-NW Youth Honor Choir:

Carter Erickson: Tenor/Youth Honor Choir

Tara Larsen: Alto/Youth Honor Choir

Hannah Upkes: Alto/Youth Honor Choir

 

All-State Symphonic Choir:

Maddie Bertalot: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Alto 1

Isaac Dizon: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Tenor 2

Claire Green: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Alto 2

Gianfranco DiCarlo: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Tenor 1

Hannah Upkes: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Alto 1

Janessa Wilson: WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir: Alto 1

 

All-State Treble Choir:

Rachel Edwards: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Soprano 2

Katie Blair: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Soprano 2

Dana Rohlfs: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Alto 2

Abigail Lightfoot: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Alto 1

Hayley Glover: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Soprano 1

Sierra Hostetler: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Soprano 1

Brenna Larsen: WMEA All-State Treble Choir: Alto 2

 

All-State Chamber Orchestra:

Sophia Hansen: WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra: Viola

 

All-State Concert Band:

Sean Chronister, clarinet

David Ciobanu, trumpet

 

All-State Symphony Orchestra:

Lucas Abrahamsen, percussion

 

All-State Chamber Orchestra:

Isaac Hodapp, trumpet

John Neumann, tuba

Phoebus Tsai, French horn

Facebook
District Events